Incident LVG C.VI 7186/18, Tuesday 22 October 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1918
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic lvgc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LVG C.VI
Owner/operator:Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force)
Registration: 7186/18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oostburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost his way in fog,was hit by machine gun fire over Knokke and had to make an emergency landing.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
22-10-1918