Accident SIAI-Marchetti S-211 395, Thursday 29 April 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1993
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic S211 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S-211
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 395
MSN: 026/02-016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paya Lebar Airport -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto runway while returning from routine training flight. Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

The Straits Times 30 April 1993, p25
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19930430-1.2.34.3