Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P2253, Tuesday 16 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5 Gp TT Flt RAF
Registration: P2253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sigglesthorne Grange near RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Battle P2253 was built to contract 768880/38 by Fairey Aviation Ltd at Stockport and delivered to 226 Squadron at Harwell on 7th August 1939. The unit moved to Rheims in France on 2nd September 1930 but P2253 appears to have been left behind. It next appears on charge with Catfoss Station Flight on 30th September 1939 and was used for target towing duties.

On paper it was transferred to 106 Squadron at Finningley but almost certainly this aircraft never left Catfoss as by November 1939 it was on charge with 5 Group Target Towing Flight (TTF) which had been formed at Finningley in October 1939 and the aircraft was permanently detached at Catfoss for target towing use on the ranges at Skipsea and Cowden.

On 16th January 1940 this aircraft was flying back to Catfoss airfield in thick cloud. Unable to locate the airfield the pilot (Pilot Officer Churchill) force landed in a ploughed field with the wheels down near Sigglesthorne Grange, Catfoss but the undercarriage collapsed after the aircraft ran into furrows in the field.

P2253 sustained Cat.R/FA as stated above and was dismantled and transported to Rollason Aircraft Services Ltd, at Croydon for repair. The repair appears to be beyond their capabilities and the eventually the aircraft was transported to Fairey Aviation Ltd at Stockport on 26th August 1940. Here it was assessed and Re-Cat.W and struck off charge on 26th September 1940 presumably as "damaged beyon economic repair".

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p2253.html