Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-114 N323NB, Thursday 14 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 2019
Time:21:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N323NB
MSN: 1453
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1682, an Airbus A319-114, reported a bird strike on approach. Sustained damage to leading edge of the right wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n323nb#1fcd6ef4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2016 N323NB Delta Air Lines 0 Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) unk
Bird strike

Location