Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V TG-LEC, Friday 15 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 2019
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-LEC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rubelsanto Airfield (MGRB), Alta Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rubelsanto Airport (RUV/MGRB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain a few seconds after take off from Rubelsanto airfield. The aircraft was consumed by the immediate impact fire and the number of occupants/injures is unknown.

Note: Msn 34-7870261 belongs to TG-LEC (1), a Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V's have Msn's in the 3449xxx

Sources:

Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/AviacionGuatemalteca/videos/1379317742165117/UzpfSTc1ODYzODM5MjpWSzoxMDE1NTYxMDUzNTAzNzA5NA/?q=Rubelsanto&epa=SEARCH_BOX (Video)
https://emisorasunidas.com/2019/03/15/avioneta-se-accidenta-al-final-de-la-pista-en-rubelsalto-alta-verapaz/
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-34-220T-Seneca-V/5352755 (as Seneca II)
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8725942 (as Seneca V)

Location

Media: