Other Boeing 747-436 G-CIVU, Saturday 9 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVU
MSN: 25810/1154
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the night of 9-10 March 2019 strong winds associated with Storm Gareth caused two parked Boeing 747-436 aircraft (G-BYGE and G-CIVU) to move. Both aircraft suffered damage to the fuselage as a result of hitting objects. British Airways Boeing 747-436 G-CIVU entered the London Heathrow maintenance facility for repairs; it had most recently operated as Flight BA274 from Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. G-CIVU was back in service on 15 March 2019.

Sources:

1. twitter.com/FlightAlerts_/status/1106172930260680709
2. http://thebasource.com/british-airways-b747-400-g-civu-enters-heathrow-maintenance-4/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2019 G-CIVU British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Media: