Accident North American F-86 Sabre , Tuesday 30 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles N of Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure after take off, crashed in a pady field and exploded. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

The Straits Times 1 November 1962, p2