| Date: | Saturday 15 September 2018 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | The Scottish Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-DTAR |
| MSN: | 8416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Perth/Scone Airfield, New Scone, Perth, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT) |
| Destination airport: | Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450, G-DTAR was substantially damaged in a Heavy landing and go-around due to wake turbulence at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Scotland 15 September 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 14 March 2019, and the following in an extract from it...
"The instructor was conducting training, flying circuits using Runway 27 at Perth Airport. During a downwind leg, a helicopter departed the airport from a pad south of the runway. The wind was estimated to be from 240 degrees at less than 5 knots. The instructor discussed the wake turbulence risk but assessed that it would have dissipated before they reached the runway. When they encountered turbulence a few feet above the runway, the instructor applied full power, but the aircraft made heavy contact with the runway before continuing the go-around. In the circuit, he released the throttle which had become stuck at cruise power, before carrying out a successful glide landing.
CAA Safety Sense leaflet 15c “Wake Vortex” and NATS Aeronautical Information Circular P 001/2015, “Wake turbulence” provide pertinent information. Helicopters generate vortices radially in the hover. In forward flight, helicopters generate trailing vortices either side of the disk, much like wingtip vortices of a heavier aircraft. These descend and if they reach the ground will split and move sideways at approximately 5 kt in still air. When generated close to the ground, vortices can persist for about 80 seconds. In this case, the prevailing light winds would have been favourable for sustaining a vortex and drifting it towards the runway.
Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Damage to landing gear and minor distortion of underside". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/09/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658f1f40f0b676bbd9ae21/Quik_GT450_G-DTAR_03-19.pdf 2. Pegasus Quik G-DTAR 24 June 2018:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/124732/G-DTAR 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport_(Scotland)
History of this aircraft
Built 2008: First registered G-DTAR 3 October 2008 to 1st owner. Re-registered to 2nd owner 30 January 2015. Total flying time on airframe: 1,540 hours as at 17 August 2023
Location
Media:
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-DTAR at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perthshire (PSL/EGPT) 21 August 2016