Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7731P, Friday 15 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 2019
Time:c. 05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Three One Papa LLC
Registration: N7731P
MSN: 24-2945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North Texas Regional Airport/Perrin Field (KGYI), Sherman/Denison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Destination airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at North Texas Regional Airport/Perrin Field (KGYI), Sherman/Denison, Texas. The airplane sustained unspecified damage and there were no reported injuries to the sole pilot onboard.

Sources:

https://www.kxii.com/content/news/Single-plane-accident-at-NTRA-507226491.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7731P/history/20190315/2232Z/KGYI/KGYI
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7731P

http://www.tatchioarchitects.com/contact.php

Location