Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM.79-I 28-62, Friday 8 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 November 1940
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM.79-I
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: 28-62
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baleares -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Son San Juan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SM.79 28-62 and 28-59 intercepted by a Royal Navy Fairey Fulmar Mk.I and shot at. 28-62 ditched and crew drowned.

Sources:

Las Unidades Y El Material Del Ejercito Del Aire Durante La SGM, 2005