Accident Dornier Do 17Z 5K+GL, Wednesday 3 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1940
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 17Z
Owner/operator:III./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5K+GL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles off Withernsea, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Culot airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Based Le Culot.
The aircraft was shot down by F/O (90332) George Edward MOBERLY, P/O (91001) Hugh Spencer Lisle DUNDAS & Sgt (45461) Frederick Percy BURNARD in Spitfires of 616 Sqdn RAF, crashed into the sea.
Oblt Schurpkowski & crew missing.

Sources:

Luftwaffe Crash Book