Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 21-52, Thursday 9 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 1939
Time:night
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-81
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: 21-52
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lastras de Cuéllar -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed between Lastras de Cuellar and Hontalbilla (Segovia). Four bailed out successfully.

Sources:

La Unidades Y El Material Del Ejercito Del Aire Durante La SGM, 2005
Diario de Burgos 10 November 1939, p1+2