This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 September 1918 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 218 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | C1294 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vrouwenpolder, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing ater being badly damaged in a dogfight with German figthers over Belgium. Aircraft nosed over and crashed.Was on a bombing mission against Bruges.
Sources:
De Telegraaf
06-09-1918