Accident Bell 212 C-FYHT, Thursday 14 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2019
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Yellowhead Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FYHT
MSN: 30869
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blue River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 212 aircraft operated by Yellowhead Helicopters, was conducting heli-skiing operations at Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing (MWHS) approximately 13 nm north north-east of Blue River (CYCP), BC with 1 pilot and 11 passengers on board. After refueling the helicopter at a remote fuel cache, approximately 10 nm north of CYCP, the pilot returned to pick up the 9 skiers and 2 guides. Shortly after take off, the pilot encountered whiteout conditions caused by the low density snow disturbed by the rotor downwash. Control of the aircraft was lost, the helicopter impacted terrain, rolled to the left, and came to rest inverted in deep snow. The ELT activated. The passengers and a guide egressed the helicopter utilizing the interior roof mounted ladder system and the right side push-out window. The pilot and the other guide exited the helicopter through the right side pilot door. One of the guides contacted the operator’s dispatcher, who initiated the emergency response plan. A company helicopter was sent to the accident site, and all occupants were transported to the Albreda ski lodge. There were no injuries, however the helicopter sustained substantial damage. There was no post impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.clearwatertimes.com/news/transportation-safety-board-deploys-team-of-investigators-to-site-of-helicopter-incident-near-blue-river/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/no-one-hurt-after-heli-skiing-chopper-rolls-in-blue-river-1.5058262
Canadian Transportation Safety Board accident report
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2019/20190315.asp
https://www.yhl.ca
https://www.wiegele.com