Accident de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide X9449, Friday 2 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:7 AACU RAF
Registration: X9449
MSN: 6309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanrhaiadr-ym-Mochnant, Denbighshire, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.6309: In April 1935, the 60th airframe to be produced, G-ADWZ, was modified and fitted with elongated rear windows, cabin heating, thickened wing tips, and a strengthened airframe to allow for an elevated gross weight of 5,500 lb, G-ADWZ participated in trials at Martlesham Heath, after which the higher gross weight was cleared for service. Trials possibly conducted with aircraft wearing "Class B" registration, as registration G-ADWZ not allocated at the time.

Registered as G-ADWZ [C of R 6466] 8.11.35 to The DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield. C of A 5206 issued 9.11.35. Re-registered [C of R 6866] 27.3.36 to Personal Airways Ltd, Croydon.

Attempted acquisition by Spanish Republicans in September 1936 was thwarted. Registrstion G-ADWZ cancelled 2.10.36 as "sold abroad". Re-registered in France as F-APES [C of R 4888] 16.10.36 to Marc Cayre, Paris, but, although delivered to Paris [and certificated at Buc 26.9.36], it was intercepted and obliged to return to England. French registration F-APES cancelled 2.1.37 as “sale cancelled”.

Registration G-ADWZ [C of R 7618] restored 22.1.37, and returned to Personal Airways Ltd, Croydon. Re-registered [C of R 8893] 21.11.38 to North Eastern Airways Ltd, Doncaster [later Croydon]. Registration cancelled 12.4.40 as sold.

Impressed into RAF Service as X9449 10.5.40; to 6 AACU Ringway. To 7 AACU Castle Bromwich 26.7.40.

Written off when force landed, out of fuel, at Llanrhaiadr-ym-Mochnant, Denbighshire, North Wales, 2.8.40. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all three occupants were unhurt. To Air Taxis Manchester, but deemed damaged beyond repair and struck off charge 7.9.40.

Sources:

1. 7 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 26 March 1940 to 1 December 1943): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/48/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7159132
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug40.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-llanrhaeadr-ym-mochnant
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADWZ.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
7. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78
8. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug40.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Location