ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22310
Last updated: 26 April 2019

Date:25-MAR-1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:11 SFF Royal Air Force (11 SFF RAF)
Registration: X9448
C/n / msn: 6263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Standish, near Wigan, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.6263: Registered G-ADAL [C of R 5487] 30.1.35 to Hillmans Airways Ltd, Stapleford. C of A 4715 issued 2.3.35; delivered 4.3.35. Merged into British Airways Ltd 11.12.35; re-registered to them [C of R 6788] 2.3.36 but not used. Instead, ownership transferred to Airwork Ltd, Heston 31.1.36 for sale. Re-registered [C of R 7109] after sale 4.6.36 to Wrightways Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 14.4.40 as "sold".

Impressed into RAF service 14.4.40 as X9448, and to 6 AACU RAF Ringway, Manchester, 9.4.40. To 7 AACU Castle Bromwich 6.7.40. Returned to Wrightways Ltd., for repairs 20.7.40, after sustained damage landing at Abingdon 1.7.40; to 9 MU Cosford 26.8.40 for storage. Issued to 3 FPP Hawarden 2.11.40. To Station Flight, RAF Andover 30.11.40. To 7 Ferry Pilots Pool, RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet 5.2.41. To 11 Service Ferry Flight [date not recorded – but possibly the accident below was on delivery flight to them].

Written off when forced landed in bad weather, and struck a hedge at Standish, near Wigan, Lancashire 25.3.41; badly damaged, and to De Havilland Aircraft at Witney 10.4.41 for repairs. Not repaired; instead struck off charge 21.4.41 after components recovery.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADAL.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul40.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-standish
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78