This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 6 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | W9386 |
| MSN: | 8051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kirkbride, Cumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6013) on 11/10/35 as G-ADKU. C of A 52974 issued October 1935. Registered owners The Hon Brian Lewis, Aldenham; Mrs H Melville, Heston; Airwork Ltd, Heston. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 88876) on 10/11/38 to Peter Thorpe Eckersley, Woodford, Cheshire. Registration G-ADKU cancelled 02/03/40 when impressed into military service as W9386 on 21/02/40.
Written off 10/03/42 when spun into the ground on approach to RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p080.html 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADKU.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 