Incident Cessna U-17A , Tuesday 9 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1971
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-17A
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sierra Madre -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Magsayay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared shortly after take-off. Spotted on a emergency airstrip in the Sierra Madre mountains two days later. Fate of four military and one civil occupant not reported.

Sources:

The Nation 12 February 1971, p5