Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth X9384, Thursday 8 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 August 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:6 AACU RAF
Registration: X9384
MSN: 7067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conisbrough, near Doncester, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Conisborough, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5040) 15.5.34 as G-ACSH to Unknown party (possibly De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane, Edgware). Sold on and re-registered 10.7.34 to K.C. Gandar Dower, Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A 4377 issued 13.7.34. Sold on and re-registered to R.J.B.Seaman, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered to L.H. Stace, Heston Aerdrome, Heston, Middlesex

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7937) on 15.6.37 to Jeffrey John Archer Amherst (Lord Amherst) London SW.1 (aircraft based at Shoreham Airfield, West Sussex). Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7937/2) 18.4.39 to Birkett Air Service Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex.

Withdrawn from service 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Registration cancelled 27.3.40 as 'sold' ('change of ownership of aircraft'), and delivered to 6 AACU at RAF Ringway, Cheshire. Impressed into military service as X9384 31.3.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.8.40: Whilst on delivery to 264 Squadron, at RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, it forced landed and then crashed on take-off at Conisborough, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, and destroyed by fire.

Conisbrough is a town within the Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster, in South Yorkshire, England. It is roughly midway between Doncaster and Rotherham, and is built alongside the River Don at 53°29′N 1°14′W

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACSH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug40.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04516.php
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?107674-Birkett-Air-Service-ltd
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conisbrough