Accident CZAW SportCruiser CS-UPL, Saturday 16 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2019
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Bragança
Registration: CS-UPL
MSN: 06SC041
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aveleda and Rio de Onor, near Bragança -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braganca Airport (BGC/LPBG)
Destination airport:Braganca Airport (BGC/LPBG)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sport Cruiser UL, operated by Aero Clube de Bragança, took off at 17:24 on March 16th, 2019 from Bragança municipal aerodrome (LPBG) for a recreational flight.
The flight intention was to present the recently acquired aircraft by the Aero Clube to the passenger associate, as per current practice in the Aero Clube.
The local atmospheric conditions were characterized by a clear sky, a southeast wind (270˚) with about 16 knots and an air temperature of 18ºC. The atmosphere was reported to be unstable with moderate turbulence.
The aircraft, after taking off from runway 20, started a prolonged to southeast left pattern circuit. At 17:33 one of the aircraft's occupants performed a radio “blind transmission" referred being in the final for runway 20, without, however, stating their intentions.
After the final approach to runway 20 and without proceeding with the final landing, the aircraft continued its flight, which according to eyewitnesses, flew to east area of the runway.
Following a set of yet to be determined manoeuvres, the aircraft suffers a catastrophic structural failure on the right-wing root, projecting itself against the canopy and completely separated from the aircraft.
With the aircraft out of control and with a high roll-rate by right, as result of the left-wing lift, the aircraft begins a descending spiral path, and crashed 1.45 Km from Bragança airfield runway 20 threshold.
Canopy fragments were found 348 meters from the aircraft right-wing final position.
No signs of explosion or fire were found in pre or post-accident.

Probable causes:
The cause determined for the accident was the catastrophic failure of the primary structure of the right wing, leading to an aircraft loss of control. The failure of the wing spar constituent elements was due to the probable operation of
the aircraft outside its flight envelope limits.

Contributed to the accident:
- aircraft wing components design and manufacture parameters were not in compliance with the industry international
standards and norms,
- the aircraft maximum take-off mass exceeding the authorized value,
- the lack of experience and knowledge on the aircraft model of the occupant seated on the left, who’s possible piloting actions on the aircraft, in the moments prior to the loss of control cannot be excluded,
- assuming this likely scenario, the complacency of the instructor pilot, responsible for the flight, would have been a
contributory factor by allowing possible piloting actions by the left seated occupant with growing confidence throughout the flight, reflected in the performed manoeuvres,
- It cannot be ruled out a possible contribution of incorrect setting and marking of the aircraft's never exceed speed limit (Vne) on the airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavanguardia.com/vida/20190316/461061493482/dos-muertos-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-en-el-norte-de-portugal.html
https://www.publico.pt/2019/03/16/sociedade/noticia/dois-mortos-queda-aeronave-ligeira-braganca-1865694
https://24.sapo.pt/atualidade/artigos/dois-mortos-em-queda-de-aeronave-ligeira-em-braganca - 16 mar 2019 18:45
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i007047.pdf

Images:

Graphic: GPIAAF

Media: