This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 8 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | AV986 |
| MSN: | 7060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lords Seat, Rushup Edge, Peak District, Derbyshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rushup Edge, Peak District, Derbyshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5022) 28.5.34 as G-ACRV to F.E. Clifford, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4325 issued June 1934. Sold on and re-registered to Lord M.A. Douglas-Hamilton, Hamble, Hampshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of A 8644) on 18.7.38 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd., Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridge.
UK Civil registration G-ACRV cancelled when impressed into military service 12.5.40 as AV986. To 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway, Chesire 17.5.40. To 8 AACU RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 27.5.40. Damaged in ground loop on landing, RAF Ringway 4.6.40; to DH Witney, Oxfordshire 14.6.40 for repairs. To 48 MU RAF Hawarden, Chester 25.8.40. To 1 FPP White Waltham 18.12.40 but probably used by 5 FPP, Hatfield.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.6.40 when aircraft blown into a wall by a sudden gust of wind on takeoff and undercarriage collapsed, on the 550 metre (1,804 feet) Round Barrow of Lords Seat, Rushup Edge, near Chapel-en-le-Frith, Peak District, Derbyshire.
Recovered to DH Witney, Oxfordshire, for possible repairs; repairs abandoned and airframe struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 21.9.41.
Rushup Edge is a ridge in the Derbyshire Peak District of England. The ridge's highest point is Lord's Seat at 550 m (1,804 ft), while Mam Tor lies beyond its eastern end, at the western end of the Great Ridge. Lord's Seat is the site of a round barrow
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p 151)
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACRV.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html 6.
http://www.stevelewis.me.uk/page17.php 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rushup_Edge 