Accident Fuji FA-200-160 JA3490, Sunday 14 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-160
Owner/operator:Keiyo Air
Registration: JA3490
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Kamogawa, Chiba -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light single-engined plane on pleasure flight plunged into the sea about 44 miles (70km) south-east of Tokyo.

Sources:

The Straits Times 15 January 1973, p30
South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers
Air Britain