This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1911 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Bleriot monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Theodore Lemartin |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vincennes, Val-de-Marne 94 -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Vincennes |
| Destination airport: | Reims |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After take-off hit some trees and crashed, killing the pilot Theodore Lemartin. Was a participant in the “Le Circuit Européen” (Tour of Europe) air race.
Flying from Paris toReims, Liege,Spa,Liege,Soesterberg,Brussels,Roubaix,Calais,London,Calais and back to Paris,with 35 monoplanes and 18 biplanes.
Sources:
Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant
19-06-1911
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/6b2cd042-1ad9-102f-a76c-003048944028 