This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 February 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28 |
| Owner/operator: | Cambodian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pnom Penh -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Government AAA while trying to bomb the presidential palace. * A T-28 and an observation plane crashed while trying to land at Pochentong airport. Both pilots died.
Sources:
New Nation 2 February 1974, p4
*O Estado de S.Paulo 3 February 1974, p14