Gear-up landing Incident Sequioa F-8L Falco G-FATE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223170

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2018
Time:12:41
Type:Sequioa F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-FATE Flying Group
Registration: G-FATE
MSN: 757
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sequoia Falco F8L, G-FATE was substantially damaged in a Gear up landing (-"belly landing"), at Wycombe Airpark, Buckinghamshire, 12 September 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 February 2019, and the following in an excerpt from it...

"The pilot was completing some circuits as part of re-validating his SEP class rating. The first landing was “hard” so the pilot and instructor decided to taxi to a holding point and satisfy themselves that the aircraft was handling satisfactorily and the brakes were operational. There were no indications to suggest that there was any damage, so the intended exercises were resumed.

After takeoff, the landing gear was selected up and a normal circuit commenced. Both the pilot and instructor were satisfied that the landing gear had operated correctly. The pilot selected the landing gear down in preparation for landing and flew a normal approach. He flared the aircraft and as it settled onto the runway, he realised that the landing gear was not extended. The aircraft landed on its belly and skidded down the runway, coming to rest on the paved surface

Examination of the aircraft after the accident found that the nose gear strut had deformed, likely because of the initial hard landing. This had caused the undercarriage to jam once it had been retracted."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, propeller blades, fuselage and flaps".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/09/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c3e06d340f0b67c69b4a6d5/Sequoia_Falco_F8L_G-FATE_02-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-FATE
4. http://www.seqair.com/Hangar/FratiAssoc/Falco.html
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001043857.html

Media:

F-8L Falco G-FATE at Wycombe Air Park, Buckinghamshire 12 September 2018 (bottom left picture)