Incident Douglas DC-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223182

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location: -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairo
Destination airport:Algiers
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Algerian Air Force "DC-3" aircraft with 15 aboard missing after taking off from Cairo on way to Algiers, officials reported. Previously wrongly identified as US military aircraft.

Sources:

The Straits Times 3 April 1975, p1
http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Page/straitstimes19750403-1.1.1