Accident Cessna TU206F Stationair P2-IQA, Wednesday 1 December 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Roman Catholic Archdiocese
Registration: P2-IQA
MSN: U206-02313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaintiba -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bereina
Destination airport:Kaintiba airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure in circuit area at Kaintiba, crashed short of threshold of one-way airstrip. Surviving youth died 8 days later from internal injuries. Pilot: Father Peter Bernard Cullen, aged 45.

Sources:

1. The Canberra Times 2 December 1976, page 1.
2. PNG Post-Courier, 2 December 1976, page 1.
3. www.austairdata.com/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/8063-p2-iqa-1