Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth X5111, Sunday 8 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: X5111
MSN: 1838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
Narrative:
c/no.1838: DH.60G [Gipsy II]: registered G-ABJH [C of R 3046] 31.3.31 to Lionel M.J. Balfour, Hanworth. C of A 2935 issued 14.4.31. Also operated by Miss Rachel Balfour. Registered [C of R 4138] 31.1.33 to Portsmouth, Southsea & Isle of Wight Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth, and operated [after 30.6.33] by Portsmouth Aero Club.

Re-registered [C of R 6942] 23.4.36 to The Hon Brian Lewis, t/a Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Heston. Re-registered [C of R 7194] 17.7.36 to The Border Flying Club Ltd, Carlisle. Withdrawn from use and stored when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war on 3.9.39

Registration G-ABJH cancelled 20.12.39 as "sold". Impressed into military service as X5111 12.2.40. Delivered to 22 MU, RAF Silloth, Cumberland.

Damaged 8.12.40 in windy weather Squires Gate, whilst being ferried by 1 FPP ATA (No.1 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary). The aircraft crashed on landing and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was unhurt. Believed scrapped/dumped at Squires Gate. Struck off charge 30.12.40

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-raf-squires-gate
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.ukserials.com/serials-older-0x.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABJH.pdf
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Dec40.html
7. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiamgiXQ==
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X5111
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport#RAF_Squires_Gate

Location