Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6276J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223195

Date:Sunday 19 December 1976
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:HARFORD COUNTY INVESTORS CORP
Registration: N6276J
MSN: 28-765238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore,Md -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Baltimore Memorial Stadium 10 minutes after a Steelers and Colts game.Tried to land on the pitch but stalled and ended up on the stands.
The pilot,Donald N Kroner,had been arrested the prior week on a warrant for reckless flying, littering, and making a bomb threat against Bill Pellington, a former linebacker for the Colts, at his restaurant. Rolls of toilet paper and a bottle were dropped on Pellington's restaurant the week before, Kroner was later released on $2,100 bail,he had also been grounded for psychiatric reasons.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA77AA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ghostsofbaltimore.org/2013/11/11/plane-crashes-into-memorial-stadium/
Netherlands National archive: press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/b5a964e4-fd6e-a6c1-ecac-49353379a8b4

Media:

economie ,  luchtvaart ,  vliegtuigen