Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N41LP, Saturday 16 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 2008
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41LP
MSN: 414A0491
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6656 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile west of Benton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, KS (1K1)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (AAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the airplane departed runway 35 and was observed flying in and out of the clouds. Several of the witnesses observed the airplane initiate a turn to the west. One witnesses commented that it was dark but he could still see the silhouette of the airplane. He observed the airplane descend below the trees. All of the witnesses reported flames and "fireballs." On scene evidence was consistent with the airplane impacting trees in a left turn. The airplane was destroyed. An examination of the airplane, flight controls, engines, and remaining systems revealed no anomalies. Weather observations and radar data depicted low clouds, and restricted visibility due to rain and mist, in the vicinity of the airport. Toxicological examination revealed cetirizine, an antihistamine, consistent with use within the previous 12 hours. Most studies have not found any significant impairment from the medication, though it is reported to cause substantial sedation in some individuals.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's flight into known adverse weather conditions and the low clouds and visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location