This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | DETA |
| Registration: | CR-AAN |
| MSN: | 6398 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Porto Amelia, Cabo Delgado Province -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Porto Amelia, Cabo Delgado Province, Mozambique |
| Destination airport: | Lourenco Marques Airport, Lourenco Marques (MPM/FQMA) |
Narrative:C/no. 6398: C of A 6240 issued 12.4.38 to Department of Railways, Portuguese East Africa. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6826/6832). First registered as CR-AAN 4.5.38 to Divisao de Exploracao dos Transportes Aereos (DETA), Lourenco Marques.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Porto Amelia, Cabo Delgado Province, Portugese East Africa. (now Pemba, Mozambique) 27.6.45.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CR-A.html 