This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 October 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 2 (C) Defence Flt RAF |
| Registration: | AX806 |
| MSN: | 6378 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) (VAJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) (VAJJ) |
Narrative:C/no. 6378: First registered as VT-AIZ [C of R 319] 15.7.37 to Tata Sons Ltd, Juhu, Bombay. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6733/6734). UK C of A 6039 issued 8.9.37.
Registration VT-AIZ cancelled 15.12.41 when impressed into military service as AX806. To No.2 Coastal Defence Flt, RAF Juhu by 31.1.42.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on landing at Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) 22.10.42. Struck off charge 1.7.43 as Cat.E(FA)
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 5.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india 