This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 December 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | CF-BNE |
| MSN: | 6376 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake St. George, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lake St. George, Manitoba, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 6376: Floatplane shipped unassembled to Canada with no UK C of A issued. (2x Gipsy Six engines #6744/6745). Registered CF-BNE (C of R 2558/A394) 4.11.39 to Quebec Airways Ltd, Montreal. Quebec Airways merged into Canadian Pacific Airways in 1942 but no formal ownership change registered.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when broke through ice and sank Lake St. George, Manitoba 3.12.43. Registration CF-BNE cancelled 7.6.50.
Lake St. George (51.7234, -97.4340), located in Southern Division, Manitoba, Canada spans 4107.1 hectares (approximately 10149 acres or 41.1 square kilometers).
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-3.html 5.
https://historicccar.ca/index.php?option=com_aircraft&task=details&id=3811 6.
https://www.anglersatlas.com/place/165958/lake-st-george Location