This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 February 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Quebec Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-BFL |
| MSN: | 6373 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Matane Airport, Matane, Bas-Saint-Lawrence, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Matine Airport, Matane, Bas-Saint-Lawrence, Quebec (YME/CYME) |
| Destination airport: | Baie-Comeau Airport, Quebec (YBC/CYBC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6373: Floatplane shipped unassembled to DeHavilland Canada with no UK C of A issued. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6725/6726). Registered as CF-BFL [C of R 2110/A106] 22.10.37 to Canadian Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Sold 17.2.38 to (subsidiary) Quebec Airways Ltd, Montreal.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled when turning on take-off and crashed at Matane Airport, Matane, Bas-Saint-Lawrence, Quebec, Canada 23.2.38. Aircraft was routing Godbout – Matane – Baie-Comeau. All six occupants (pilot and five passengers) were rescued but the airplane was damaged beyond repair. To De Havilland for repairs but repairs abandoned early in 4.38. Registration CF-BFL cancelled 23.4.38
Matane is a town on the Gaspé Peninsula in Quebec, Canada, on the south shore of the Saint Lawrence River at the mouth of the Matane River. The town is the seat for the La Matanie Regional County Municipality. Matane/Russell-Burnett Airport (IATA: YME, ICAO: CYME) is a registered aerodrome located 2.5 nautical miles (4.6 km; 2.9 mi) east of Matane, Quebec, Canada.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-2.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-matane 6.
https://historicccar.ca/index.php?option=com_aircraft&task=details&id=3075 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matane/Russell-Burnett_Airport Location