Other Sikorsky S-76A C9-HEI, Friday 15 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C9-HEI
MSN: 760261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR) -   Mozambique
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged as a hangar roof partially collapsed due to cyclone Idai.

Sources:

https://clubofmozambique.com/news/beira-airport-photos/

Location

Media: