Other Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six B C9-JCG, Friday 15 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C9-JCG
MSN: 32-40664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR) -   Mozambique
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged after a roof of a hangar roof at Beira Airport partially collapsed due to Cyclone Idai.

Sources:

https://clubofmozambique.com/news/beira-airport-photos/

Location

Media: