| Date: | Saturday 1 July 2017 |
| Time: | 19:30 UTC |
| Type: | DINFIA IA 46 Ranquel |
| Owner/operator: | Club de planeadores Zárate |
| Registration: | LV-HMA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zárate -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot force-landed into trees after the engine lost power due to fuel shortage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC