Accident Cessna 140A N5641C, Monday 18 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Cruisair Llc
Registration: N5641C
MSN: 15595
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis Municipal Airport (KCVO), Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:Corvallis, OR (CVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to both pilots in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the newly endorsed tailwheel pilot was on the flight controls during the landing. The pilot at the controls recalled that, when the airplane touched down, it bounced, so she added power, but the airplane bounced again before it settled on the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered right, and she overcorrected to the left. She then applied right rudder, but the airplane became "squirrelly." The other pilot, who was the owner of the airplane, grabbed the yoke and applied rudder to regain directional control. The airplane decelerated, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The other pilot reported that he did not apply the brakes. When asked, the pilot at the controls during the landing could not recall whether she applied the brakes.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer.
Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a propeller strike and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5641C

Location