This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Pacific Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-BBH |
| MSN: | 6370 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pentecost, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pentecost, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6370: Floatplane shipped unassembled to Canada with no UK C of A issued. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6695/6696). First civil registered as CF-BBH [C of R 2067/A71] 26.8.37 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto. Re-registered [C of R 2148/A71] 7.1.38 to Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd (Cominco), Trail, British Columbia. Sold 5.39 to De Havilland Canada in part exchange for a Dragonfly.
Re-registered [C of R 2437/A71] 23.5.39 to Canadian Airways Ltd, Vancouver; named “City of Victoria”. Canadian Airways was merged in 1.42 into Canadian Pacific Air Lines, no formal ownership change was notified.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on second or third attempt to take-off in snow and crashed at Pentecost, Quebec 19.3.47. Registration CF-BBH cancelled 19.4.47
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html 3.
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Johannesson/2795L.jpg 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-2.html 5.
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Johannesson/2795.htm 