This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PI-C766 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Province Cotabato -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | pineapple plantation strip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after take-off from an american owned pineapple plantation (Standard (Philippines) Fruit Corp, a Dole Philippine, Inc subsidiary). Three US. Philippine pilot.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 13 September 1967, p15
South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers
Air Britain