This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 February 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | B Flt Malaysian Volunteer Air Force |
| Registration: | MVAF 19 |
| MSN: | 6364 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Airfield P1, near Pladjoe, South Sumatra -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Airfield P1, near Pladjoe, 10 miles from Palembang, Sumatra |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 6364: C of A 5970 issued 7.7.37. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6707/6708). First civil registered as VR-SAW [C of R 22] 30.8.37 to Wearne Bros Ltd t/a Wearne's Air Service, Kallang, Singapore; named "Governor Fullerton" 4.9.37. Re-registered [C of R 29] 7.1.38 to Wearnes Air Service Ltd, Singapore. Impressed into 'B' Flight, Malaysian Volunteer Air Force (MVAF) as "19", on 1.12.41.
Written off after landing at Airfield P1, near Pladjoe, 10 miles from Palembang, Sumatra, Indonesia 10.2.42 when the starboard wings of MVAF 19 were sheared off by a Hurricane taxiing to take-off in an air raid.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html 5.
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plaju 