Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-1 14042, Thursday 2 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-1
Owner/operator:5./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 14042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Hahn, Rastede, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever airfield, Niedersachsen (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to an engine fire and was a total loss (100%). The pilot bailed out safely.
Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).

Sources:

Luftwaffe Losses by Michael Balss