Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL D-8182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223237

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-8182
MSN: 7089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Schartenkopf near Oberammergau -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paterzell Airport (EDPZ)
Destination airport:Paterzell Airport (EDPZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 09:58 a.m. in tow from Paterzell Airport (EDPZ) for a cross-country flight. The tow plane flew south and at an altitude of 2251 m AMSL the pilot unhooked the tow rope after a flight time of approx. 11 minutes. At the Notkarspitze south of Oberammergau, the pilot began to gain altitude with his glider using thermal. After approx. one hour flying time he flew from the area Mandlköpfe with western course in the direction of Laber. The flight of the glider on the south side of Laber was observed by a hang-glider pilot who was also flying in the area. He stated that the glider followed the contours of the mountain forms very closely over the rocky terrain. He also stated that the wind conditions were challenging and very turbulent. The glider had flown a long loop and a full circle at low altitude above ground south of the Schartenkopf. Then it crashed into the strongly rugged and steeply sloping terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aerosieger.de/news/12682/segelflugzeug-absturz-am-schartenkopf-bei-turbulenzen.html/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2018/FBericht_18-1018-3X_LS7_Oberammergau.pdf