Accident Altis V.1 ZS-ADN, Friday 6 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1933
Time:day
Type:Altis V.1
Owner/operator:S.V. Vine
Registration: ZS-ADN
MSN: V.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baragwanath Airport, Baragwanath, Gauteng, Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baragwanath Airport, Baragwanath, Gauteng, Johannesburg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZS-ADN Altis V1 [homebuild] First civil registered 12.32 to S.V. Vine. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Baragwanath Airport, Baragwanath, Gauteng, Johannesburg 6.1.33.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/zs-aaa.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html
3. http://www.jlpc.co.za/Tom_Zeederberg_home-built_aircraft_Baragwanath_ZS-ADN_ZS-AEO_ZS-AEV.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/88-register-south-africa