This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-DEC-1974 |
Time: | evening |
Type: |  Bell UH-1H |
Owner/operator: | Republic of China Army |
Registration: | 327 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | northern Taiwan -
Taiwan
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two UH-1 crashed this evening in the same region, killing and wounding several high ranking Army officiers.
Sources:
Scramble
The Straits Times 28 December 1974, p2