Other Cessna U206F Stationair ZS-PFY, Friday 15 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 2019
Time:01:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Air Gorongosa
Registration: ZS-PFY
MSN: U20602699
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR) -   Mozambique
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of several aircraft that were damaged at Beira Airport as a result of Cyclone Idai.

Sources:

https://watchers.news/2019/03/15/tropical-cyclone-idai-landfall-damage-mozambique-march-2019/
https://i0.wp.com/zoomzimbabwe.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/beira2.jpg?w=960&ssl=1
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-Gorongosa/Cessna-U206-Stationair/4731455

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2010 ZS-PFY R and A Engineering Works (Pty) Ltd 0 Oryx Ranch Airstrip, near Baltimore, Limpopo sub

Location