This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Ceylon Air Force |
| Registration: | CS403 |
| MSN: | 04489 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | China Bay Airport, Trincomalee -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | China Bay Airport (TRR) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo |
Narrative:Lost engine on take-off and crashed next to oil storage at the airfield. All on board killed.
Flt Lt A. Varatharasa, RCyAF - pilot
Flt Lt A.J.M. Shibly, RCyAF
Sgt A. Guy, RAF
LAC T.T. Peries, RCyAF
Maj A.J. Hacker, Royal Engineers
Sgt Maj G.A. Fernando, Ceylon Army Engineers
Sources:
1.
http://www.airforce.lk/history_pages.php?pages=the_barker_years 2. Singapore Standard 19 December 1958, p14
3. Ceylon Daily News, 19 & 20 December 1958
4.
https://airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH104prodnlist.txt 