This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat BR.20 Cicogna |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
| Registration: | Tenno |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shayang County, Jingmen, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hankow |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The bomber (named "Tenno") piloted by Yuzo Fujita landed on a river bank owing to disorientation in heavy fog. All occupants survived the emergency landing but KIA in the ensuing ground combat. The aircraft was seized and repaired by Chinese army, designated "Shayang." It was eventually destroyed on the ground on 1940/10/05 in Japanese air raid.
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s?__biz=MzIyNDA0NTAzNA==&mid=2651035114&idx=1&sn=917911b04cd0277ae7c7b9d1d247c8d5&chksm=f3e3c76fc4944e791925c892f3663ec1724a96e9193bd77ad976ca1007a2a5a4dd1db76fd439&scene=27 https://mil.ifeng.com/c/7q9uk0xurRC 