Accident Evektor EV-97 Eurostar EC-EZ3, Saturday 13 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2018
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Córdoba
Registration: EC-EZ3
MSN: 2007 2923
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Córdoba Airport -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Córdoba Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Saturday, January 13, 2018, the pilot, along with his companion, were preparing to make a local flight with departure and destination Cordoba airport.
After taking off, the aircraft engine stopped at an approximate height of 300 feet. The pilot communicated a MAYDAY with the intention of making an emergency landing at the Córdoba Airport; however, he could not reach it and force-landed about 30 meters from runway 03. The landing gear of the aircraft was damaged and one of the wings was bent.

It appeared the fuel flow was interrupted. The aircraft had an inadequate and unauthorized modification of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-002/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC