Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N425YX, Saturday 16 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2019
Time:15:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N425YX
MSN: 17000396
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic Airlines flight 4567 reported a bird strike while descending out of 11000 feet on the arrival to MLB. The aircraft landed without incident and taxied to the ramp.
An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the bird strike had caused a dent under the windshield on the captains side.

Sources:

FAA

Location